NICEVILLE — Northwest Florida State College recognized the superior scholastic achievement of students completing the spring and summer 2017 semesters by naming them to the president’s list and dean’s list.

The president's list includes students with nine or more credits in the semester who earned a grade point average of 3.8 to 4.0 in college-level courses during the semester. The dean's list includes students with nine or more credits in the semester who earned a GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 in college-level courses during the semester.

North Okaloosa County honor students are listed below.

Spring president’s list

•Tressie Adams, Kayla Ashburn, Amber Budzinsky, Alexis Carter, Jarett Costner, Taylor Edge, Cumorah Hammond, Ethan Howze, Leslie Madden, Bianca Peters, Logan Rickmon and Mikaela-Mercy Sites, all of Baker.

•Elizabeth Adams, Nichole Adkins, Sarah Anchor, Corey Armstrong, Michael Bautista, Wendell Beattie, Alyssa Benway, Bridget Bishop, Tawanda Brown, Kaitlin Cabrillas, Tonya Cannon, Rachel Carey, Corbin Carlson, Leah Carter, Grace Champion, Cynthia Colbert, Sheila Correa, Paul Cruz, Robert Dealagdon, Catlin Dean, Vivian Dees, Dusty Dees, Kory Disney, Sydney Diven, Robert Downs, Marie Dzikowski, Amy Forehand, Megan Garland, Susana Geddings, Nekia Gooden, Alaney Gray, Megan Green, William Griffith, Lydia Hampton, Brandi Hand, Kameryn Harms, Alexandrea Hayden, Caleb Heathershaw, Zach Higgins, Bianca Highsmith, Jamie Hurani, Anthony Jackson, Kyle Jagielski, Brian Jessee, Ashley Johnson, Dennis Knighten, Angela Kost, Kody Krapp, Stephanie Law, Tristan Lennard, Alston Listenberger, Susan Longman, Shana Marks-Henry, Julia Martel, Kimberly Martin, Lindsey Maselowitch, Ashley Massie, William Mavity, Amberlynn McGovern, Maria McLain, Adrionna Minear, Jose Molina, Brittany Monteverde, Thitari Newhall, Angela Norris, Jessica North, John Nubern, Annibell Ochs, Jamie Oldacre, Carli Owens, Sheila Paxton, Kaitlyn Philmon, Erin Pineda, Kodi Richardson, Jasmine Richardson, Lynette Rogers, Joseph Rusch, Matthew Schueder, Susan Sirous, Sarah Smith, Andrew Smith, Shaina Stanley, James Stout, Biranda Strickland, Cassandra Sullivan, Alyssa Svoboda, Mary Tajalle, Mary Valdez, Michelle Walters, Sarah Wayer, Kayla Weiss, Marc West, Gina Wetzel, Deborah White, Christopher Whitten and Vanessa Young, all of Crestview.

•Kevin Bishop, Heather Bryson and Douglas Hunter, all of Holt.

•Mikalya Boone and Christopher Epperson, both of Laurel Hill.

Spring dean’s list

•Jafar Abedyasin, Micah Brannon, Valerie Commee, Darlene Costinett, Caitlin Gorham, Sarah Green, Caleb Howze, Michael Moss, Emily Summers, Zachary Switzer and Shiana Youngblood, all of Baker.

•Lavender Allen, Andrew Anderson, Stephanie Baker, Kylie Barlow, Stephanie Berry, Nicole Black, Jacklyn Bores, Derrick Buntin, Bayne Burgess, Vanessa Campagna, Austin Carrico, Brandy Carter, Elizabeth Connolly, Beverly Cornell, Shawn Cutchins, Samantha Czarnecki, Randi Dash, Baylee Estep, Dana Foresman, Brianna Garcia Phillisha Gentles, Elpidtha Gibson, Kristina Goode, Victoria Goodman, Erik Gosch, Justin Grant, Khalil Harris, Skyler Henderson, Suzin Hepworth, Mariah Howe, Christopher Jaime, Alyssa Johnson, Alan Jones, Alexis Jones, Jacob Kennedy, Ailee Kirkpatrick, Chasity Kraus, Amanda Leiper, Shawn Lewis, Michelle Liu, Louis Luna, Jacqueline Maloney Vanuithuizen, Akiya Mason, Sean McMillon, Shelby Medlock, Charlene Meyer, Jose Montero, Samantha Monteverde, Cadey Moody, Cailey Ness, Brooklyn Nicholson, Selina Nunez, Kristelle Odom, Alyssa Payton, Karina Portugal, Samantha Powell, Connor Rake, Samantha Raymor, Hailey Reese, Benjamin Rich, Troy Roberts, Nicholas Schwendt, Kayla Sewell, Kaila Shaffer, Robert Shoemake, Liliana Smith, Charles Smith, Joshua Springle, Zachary Sticha, Isaac Sunderman, Michael Tackett, Lisa Thompson, Steven Wagner, Christian Watkins, John Weeks, Rebecca Welsh, David Whyte, Sara Wright and Kelsey Zynda, all of Crestview.

•Zachary Childs of Holt.

•Stacey McLeod, Jillian Simmons, Hope Standridge, Courtney Thompson and Gabriela Torres-Colon, all of Laurel Hill.

Summer president’s list

•Helen Cunningham, Elizabeth Kempski, Shannon Lolley and Christina Morgan, all of Baker.

•Teiyana Blue, Dusty Dees, Tiffany DiDonato, Andrea Hefner, Jamie Hurani, Rachel Kelsey, Angela Kost, Alston Listenberger, Julia Martel, Sarah Silvani, Sarah Smith, Jonathan Staples, Kevin Stikes, Catherine Trolian, Mary Valdez and Leona Walton, all of Crestview.

•Douglas Hunter of Holt.

Summer dean’s list

•Breeanna Nowling, of Baker.

•Travis Brady, Tonya Cannon, Christopher Caskey, Kiara Chambers, Katelyn Ewen, Zach Higgins, Thomas Kelley, Shawn Lewis, Aaron Lowe, Samantha Martinez, Romke Mersino, Charlene Meyer, Jose Molina, Kassandra Niola, Erin Pineda, Benjamin Rich, Logan Rogers, Joseph Rusch, Kayla Weiss and Coleman Young, of Crestview.