MILLIGAN — A boil water notice is in effect until 10 a.m. tomorrow morning for Milligan Water System customers on Buck Ward, Old River and Griffith Cemetery Road.


MILLIGAN — A boil water notice is in effect until 10 a.m. tomorrow morning for Milligan Water System customers on Buck Ward, Old River and Griffith Cemetery Road.



Customers may experience periods of low or no water pressure as the broken 3-inch and 4-inch lines on Old River Road are repaired.



Under a precautionary boil water notice, water used for consumption by Milligan Water System customers can be disinfected by any one of the following methods:



•Bringing water to a rolling boil and holding it there for one minute.



•Using water purification tablets or iodine, which is sold by many sports or camping stores.



•Buying commercial bottled water for consumption and food preparation. Consumption includes brushing teeth, washing fruits and vegetables, and homemade ice/beverages.



Additional precautions



Tap water may be used for showering, baths, shaving, and washing, so long as care is taken not to swallow or allow water in eyes, nose or mouth.



Children and disabled individuals should have their bath supervised to ensure water is not ingested. The time spent bathing should be minimized.



Though the risk of illness is minimal, individuals who have recent surgical wounds, are immunosuppressed, or have a chronic illness may want to consider using bottled water for cleansing until the notice is lifted.



Businesses and non-residential sites should take steps such as posting notices at, or disabling water fountains and ice machines for the duration of the precautionary notice. If you provide water to visitors or employees, use commercially produced bottled water for drinking or beverage preparation (coffee, etc.).



Food service operations have additional requirements from their regulatory agency.



After repairs are made and the notice is rescinded



Flush your taps and dispose of ice made while the notice was in effect.



Additional information can be found online at the Department of Health environmental website.